Bay City in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Henry Hofmann Loos

Inscription. Henry Hofmann Loos (1887-1963) graduated from Johns Hopkins University in 1908 with a B.A. in the summer of 1911, Dr. Loos interned at the government hospital in Colon, Panama Canal Zone. He graduated with an M.D. in 1912 and interned for three and one-half years at Saint Agnes Hospital in Baltimore under Dr. Joseph Bloodgood. In Bay City, Dr. Claude Jones decided to retire from surgery and wrote to Dr. Bloodgood requesting a replacement. Dr. Loos accepted the position and arrived in Bay City on December 5, 1915. He established a practice in Palacios, but had to make a trip to Bay City when surgery was required. During World War I, Dr. Loos served in the Medical Corps in San Antonio. After being discharged from service, Dr. Loos moved with his family to Bay City. He established his practice in an office over the Matagorda Pharmacy and performed surgeries at Dr. Jones' old hospital. He later performed surgeries at his office and moved his patients to his home.

In 1922 he moved the practice outside of town on two acres located on what is now Marguerite Street. The building was annexed several times and a separate wing added for African-American patients. During the 1930s, Dr. Loos attempted to gain public support for a county hospital. State representative Paris Smith introduced a bill enabling communities to pass a bond establishing
hospitals. Voters passed the hospital bond and, in 1939, the county hospital board was established. Matagorda General Hospital opened in 1940. Dr. Loos was a member of the Rotary Club and deacon and treasurer of the First Presbyterian Church.

4. The Matagorda Regional Medical Center