Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spars and Sticks: Rafting the West Branch

The Timber Trail

— Susquehanna Riverwalk —

Inscription.
Daring, brawn, and skill — that's what Pennsylvania rivermen needed to deliver timber to market in the early 1800s. Men felled immense Eastern white pines, fastened them together into log rafts, and rode them down river to be used for shipbuilding in the Chesapeake Bay area.

The best pine logs were sold as ships' masts, or spars. These valuable logs were lashed together with pliant sticks and wooden pins for the downstream journey. Men sometimes used broad axes to square the logs bound for sawmills. Timber rafts, which could measure 100 feet long, had oar sweeps at either end for steering on the spring melt waters.

Cowboys of the River
"... the rude structure shoots by... manned with a singing and saucy crew, who dodge the branches of trees, and work their steering paddles with an adroitness and nonchalance..."
Nathaniel Parker Willis, describing Susquehanna log rafting circa 1840.

Between 1840 and 1850 — the heyday of West Branch log rafting — thousands of log rafts and men crowded the river in spring. Men muscled their unwieldy crafts along frigid, flood-swollen waters to markets hundreds of miles downstream. After their journey, they hiked home over rough trails.

The "Last Raft"
To commemorate historic log rafting on the West Branch of the Susquehanna
River, a group of individuals built a raft and reenacted its journey down the Susquehanna River. The "Last Raft" left Clearfield County on March 14, 1938, drawing huge crowds along its 200-mile route. As the 112-foot raft passed under a railroad bridge in Muncy, it struck a pier, causing seven passengers to drown in the frigid water. Despite the tragedy, the raft journeyed on to Harrisburg, where it was sawed into timber and sold.

Erected by Lumber Heritage Region of Pennsylvania, Inc., and Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

(looking southwest along the Susquehanna Riverwalk • West Branch Susquehanna River in background)

1. Susquehanna River: An Industrious Waterway.
Most of the logging industry centered around the Williamsport area, also the Susquehanna’s West and North Branch. Some of the most popular timber was the Pennsylvania White Pine, a tree that grew straight and true, resisted wood rot and warping. White Pine was very suitable as a raft because of the buoyant properties of the lumber. In the early 1800s between the months of April through October, as river levels permitted, 2500 to 3000 arks and rafts traveled from upstate Pennsylvania bringing coal, lumber, pig iron, and farm
produce of all varieties.
(Submitted on February 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Last Raft Tragedy.
Barely hours after the raft “ran the chute” in Williamsport, it collided with the Reading Railroad Bridge in Muncy. Florence Leiby Smith, then a 22-year-old student at Bloomsburg Hospital School of Nursing home for the weekend, joined friends on the bridge to watch the raft. In a later interview, Leiby Smith said, “The bridge was filled with people and later newspaper accounts said there were hundreds, which is probably true. I had my box camera with me and took a picture of the raft as it approached the bridge, then walking to the other side we could see the raft was going to hit.”