Near Freedom in Woods County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Cowboy Cemetery

Inscription.
On September 12, 1878, the bodies of Reuben Bristow and Fred Clark were found near here. It was believed they had been killed by Northern Cheyenne Indians led by Chief Dull Knife. Bristow and Clark were cowboys hauling salt for Comanche pool cattle when Dull Knife fled harsh conditions on the reservation near Canton. The salt haulers, probably killed for their mule team, inadvertently crossed the path of the Cheyenne during their desparate flight home to the Northern Plains.

Reverse:
Monument donated by Alva Monument
Buddy Sams
Alva, Oklahoma
Granite donated by Southern Granite Co.
David Edward
Elberton, Georgia

Erected by Buddy Sams of Alva Monument and David Edwards of Southern Granite Co.

sectionhead>More about this marker.
The Cowboy Cemetery is about 12 miles north of Camp Houston. You drive north of U.S. 64 from Camp Houston (north of Freedom, OK) until the pavement ends and you get to a Y. You will see an arrow pointing left that says Cowboy Cemetery. You will drive west along a winding dirt road for a few miles. The Cowboy Cemetery is on the right side of the road.

The original Cowboy Cemetery Marker erected by rancher John Watters in the 1940s. It reads, "Cowboys and salt hall killed by indias."
Close up of the Cemetery Gate art.
5. Follow the sign to the Cowboy Cemetery