Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Josiah Phillips

1. Josiah Phillips Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Josiah L. Phillips, was born in Maine in 1835. He graduated from a Chicago medical school at the age of 21. After moving to Dubuque, Iowa, he joined the Western Town Company. In 1856 it had laid claim to a town site at the falls of the Big Sioux River. Dr. Phillips and other company men arrived a year later to occupy and improve the new town site: Sioux Falls City, Minnesota Territory.

As a surgeon in the Union Army during the Civil War, Phillips was with General Sherman's Army on its march from Atlanta to the sea. In 1867 he married Hattie C. Dagget. After Fort Dakota closed in 1869, he returned to Sioux Falls.

Hattie and two-year-old daughter Annie joined him in 1870. The officers' quarters of the abandoned fort became the family home. That winter Phillips surveyed streets and lots from 6th to 9th streets between Minnesota and Phillips avenues. His 1871 plat was the first for the village and was the beginning of a personal fortune. He died suddenly in 1882 at the age of 47.

Phillips Avenue, a central city artery, was named in honor of Dr. Josiah and Hattie Phillips.

Erected 2005 by the Mary Chilton DAR Foundation, the Minnehaha County Historical Society, and in honor of Hannah Young.

Forts and CastlesScience & MedicineSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

2. Josiah Phillips Marker (Side two)
3. Josiah Phillips Marker, from the north