Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

Inscription. Federal earthworks we’re erected here along the Mineral Spring Road on May 2, 1863. They anchored on the Rappahannock River to the northeast and extended to the southwest apex on Ely’s Ford Road. This line was backed up by a second and third line of infantry and artillery a short distance in the rear. Humprhrey’s Division V Corps occupied this section. They were replaced by von Steinwehr’s Division, Corps on XI on May 3. Here Steinwehr’s men were under fire by Confederate skirmishers and artillery. The Eleventh Corps withdrew with the rest of the Army of the Potomac on May 6.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.