Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Stone Church Bell

Inscription. This bell was cast and raised to the belfry of Old Stone Church in the year 1865 and took part in the service of Thanksgiving celebrating the end of our Country’s Civil War. It tolled at the time President Abraham Lincoln’s cortege stopped at Public Square for a memorial service held in the church.

The bell was removed from the belfry in 1982 and on October 8, 1989 was presented to the City of Cleveland as a gift from Old Stone Church to be a lasting memorial in the history of Cleveland’s Public Square.

In 1865 Cleveland celebrated the end of the Civil War but mourned the loss of their President and the friends who had died away from home. Ceremonies were given in that year that recognized these conflicting emotions: President Abraham Lincoln's funeral procession through public square and a Thanksgiving service celebrating the war's end. During both ceremonies, however, one thing remained the same — the ringing of the First Presbyterian Bell. The bell was cast and presented to the First Presbyterian belfry in 1865. It remained
Looking south. Public Square/Rockwell Avenue in background. Marker is mounted on left side of bell exhibit base.
there for over a century until 1982 when it was removed. In 1989 the bell was returned to the church but did not make it to the belfry. It was instead placed in front of the church as a reminder of the "Year of Peace" in which it was cast.
(Submitted on February 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Stone Church Bell