Baraboo in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building a Nation

The Civilian Conservation Corps: 1933-1942

Inscription. President Franklin Delano Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) to help poor families during the Great Depression and to deal with serious natural resources problems. Because of its focus on both employment and conservation, the CCC was one of Roosevelt's most popular "New Deal" programs.

Enrollment was limited to men between 17 and 23 years of age who were on welfare relief rolls. Enrollees learned work skills while they helped their families. All but $5 of their $30 monthly earnings was sent home.

Approximately 3 million young men served in the CCC at over 1,000 camps throughout the United States. Though the camps are gone, many of the shelterbelts, trails, bridges and buildings constructed through this important social program remain.