El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

El Oro Mexico

Pueblo con encanto

El Estado de México
El Estado de México es un estado federal de México. Tiene una área de 22,357 km2 y cuenta aproximadamente con más de 15 millones de habitantes.

El estado comprende 125 municipios agrupados en 16 regiones que son: Región Amecameca, Región Atlacomulco, Región Chimalhuacán, Región Cuautitlán Izcalli, Región Ecatepec, Región Ixtapan de la Sal, Región Lerma, Región Naucalpan, Región Nezahualcoyotl, Región Tejupilco, Región Texcoco, Región Tlalnepantla, Región Toluca, Región Tultitlán, Región Valle de Bravo y Región Zumpango.

La mayor parte del territorio mexiquense se localiza en la parte central de la meseta de Anáhuac, y comprende los valles de México, Toluca, parte del valle de Puebla y las cadenas montañosas de Sierra Nevada, Monte de los Cruces, Monte Alto y Cumbres Occidentales.

El estado de México estuvo involucrado en algunos de los principales cambios sociopolíticos del siglo XIX. Durante la independencia sucedieron algunas reyertas de no poca importancia en su territorio, sobresale la batalla del Monte de las Cruces, en la que lidalgo derrota al
ejercito realista comandado por el ieniente coronel Torcuato Trujillo. Consumada la independencia, el primero de 1824 se declaró al estado de México como libre y soberano, instalándose el mismo año el Primer Congreso del listado el dia 2 de marzo.

El 14 de febrero de 1827 se promulgo la primera Constitución Política del Estado de México en Texcoco (lugar donde estaban instalados los poderes del estado, luego lo capital pasó definitivamente a Toluca en 1830).

Después, durante las primeras decadas de vida independiente, el estado de México sufrirá numerosas secesiones, ya que del original estado de México surgirían los actuales estados de Hidalgo, Morelos, Guerrero y el Distrito Federal.

English translation:
State of Mexico
Mexico State, is a federal state of Mexico. It has an area of 22,257 Km2 and approximately a population of more than 15 million.

The state is made up or 125 townships, grouped in 16 regions which are:
Region Amecameca, Region Atlacomulco, Region Chimalhuacan, Region Cuautitln Izcalli, Region Ecatepec, Region Ixtapan de la Sal. Region Lerma, Region Naucalpan, Region Nezahualcoyil, Region Tejupilco, Region Texcoco, Region Tlalnepantla, Region Toluca, Region Tultitlán, Region Valle de Bravo, and Region Zumpango.

The main part of the state’s territory is located in the
2. El Oro Mexico Marker Detail
center plateau of Anahuac, and it involves the Valley of Mexico, Toluca, part of the Valley of Puebla and mountain range of the Sierra Nevada, Monte de las Cruces, Monte Alto and the westem mountains.

Mexico State was involved in some of the principle social-political changes of the XIX century.

During the battle of Independence, there were a few insignificant disputes in the territory, the battle that stands out is the one in Monte de las Cruces, where Hidalgo defeated the royal army commanded by Lt. Col. Torcuato Trujillo. Once consummated the Independence, in 1824 the State of Mexico was declared free and sovereign and on March 2nd of the same year, the First Congress of the State was installed.

On February 14, 1827, the First Political Constitution of the State of Mexico, was proclaimed in Texcoco, (city where powers of the state were installed, later the capital passed definitely to Toluca in 1830).

Afterwards, during the first decade of Independence, the State of Mexico went through numerous successions, from which the original State of Mexico derived the actual States of Hidalgo, Morelos, Guerrero and the Federal District.

The entrance arches to El Oro can be seen in the background in this view.