Fannin in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

People Make a Park

Community and Site Use

The community has used the Fannin Battleground for joyful celebrations and gatherings as well as for remembering past sacrifices. Birthday parties, bridal showers, family reunions, barbecues, and dances have all been held here over the years, and for a time children used the reservoir as a swimming pool. Costumed participants re-enact the Battle of Coleto Creek, making history come alive for a new generation. On a spot that once marked sorrow and death, the community celebrates life and togetherness.

At the end of World War I, the people of Fannin wanted to welcome home returning soldiers, so they held a picnic for them near Coleto Creek. The picnic became an annual event and after World War II, the celebration was moved to the Fannin Battleground site. Every year near San Jacinto Day (April 21), residents and former residents gather to remember the past and anticipate the future. This tradition has become permanently entwined in the history of this site.

Captions
Upper Middle: Music
The Albrecht sisters, a community musical group that performed in Goliad in the 1900s.

Lower Right: Celebration
Picnics, such as this one from 1918, brought all ages to the park for meals and merriment.

Images:
Bridgewood Place, Goliad County Library, Markerhouse Museum Collection; Buckhart Creek Farm

Erected by Fannin Battleground State Historic Site.

More about
this marker.
The marker is located on the grounds of the Fannin Battleground State Historic Site and there is no entrance fee to access the park. It is free.

The Fannin Battleground State Historic Site commemorates the Battle of Coleto Creek, a battle of the Texas Revolution, fought on March 19 and 20, 1836 between Texian forces commanded by Col. James W. Fannin and the Mexican Army commanded by Mexican General Jose de Urrea. Eventually surrounded and outnumbered, Fannin surrendered to the Mexican Army. He and his troops were executed several days later at nearby Presidio La Bahia. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 20, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The People Make a Park Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers