Fannin in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

From Battlefield to Picnic Grounds

People make the site their own
Improvements to the site were made throughout the 1920s. A two-story bandstand was constructed and dedicated on March 2, 1928. People flocked to the location for community events such as picnics, parties, and barbecues.

Residents who found musket balls, cannonballs, and other military artifacts on the site often brought the items to the park caretaker, E.N. Strong. He set up an informal museum in the lower level of the bandstand, carefully labeling each item donated by the public. Soon the display grew to include guns, swords, a spinning wheel, and even a meteorite. Many objects had little to do with the battle. Strong gave talks to visitors about the collection and the battle.

Captions
Lower Left: Musket Balls Everywhere
Thousands of these projectiles were discharged during the Battle of Coleto Creek. Through careful investigation and analysis of the locations where musket balls were found, archeologists have been able to identify and document portions of the battlefield.

Upper Right: Giving Thanks
This is a Thanksgiving community dinner in front of the pavillon in the early 1940s.

Lower Left: Dedication Ceremony
With much acclaim, the bandstand and water tower were dedicated
here in 1928. A large water reservoir was also constructed and is still evident to the right of where you are standing. A windmill, which is now gone, operated a pump that irrigated the site's lush landscape.

Images: Lee Hutchinson; Goliad County Library, Markethouse Museun Collection

Erected by Fannin Battleground State Historic Site.

2. The From Battlefield to Picnic Grounds Marker next to the Bandstand

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Fannin Battleground State Historic Site and there is no entrance fee to access the park. It is free.

Fannin Battleground State Historic Site is located east of Goliad in Goliad County, Texas. The citizens of Goliad County donated the 14-acre battleground to the State of Texas around 1913. The state originally named it Fannin State Park. The site is currently operated by the Texas Historical Commission and features a stone obelisk, interpretive exhibit, group pavilion, and picnic area. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 20, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Bandstand and Marker from the park road