Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lorenzo and Rebecca Carter

Inscription. are credited with being Cleveland’s first permanent settlers. They arrived in Cleveland in 1797. They came to seek opportunity on the frontier, ax in hand, a rifle in the other and bible and spelling book in the saddlebag.

Lorenzo Carter, frontiersman, community leader, tavern keeper, called the most versatile of the early settlers.

Dedicated by the Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve, 2012.

Graves of
Lorenzo & Rebecca
Carter

The first permanent
white settlers in
Cleveland

Lorenzo
died February 8, 1814
Aged 47 Years

Rebecca
Died 1827
Aged 61

When others fled from fever and ague, the Carters stayed.
—————
Restoration of tomb stones effected by a great grand daughter
Jessie Carter Martin

Erected 2012 by Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve.

1. Lorenzo Carter.
Lorenzo was born in Rutland, Vt., and on 28 Jan. 1789 married Rebecca Fuller. Until Apr. 1800, the Carters were the only white family in Cleveland, with other families who settled briefly there soon moving to Newburgh or Doan's Corners to escape the swampy environment. The Carters built a pretentious log cabin, used as an inn, with a garret, serving as a jail, on the east bank near the mouth of the Cuyahoga River.
(Submitted on February 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Lorenzo and Rebecca Carter Grave

2. Rebecca Carter — Pioneer woman of Cleveland.
A pioneer woman, hers was the first permanent white family to settle in Cleveland, Ohio. She saw Cleveland grow from 7 people in a wilderness to 500 people in 1825 before the opening of the Ohio Canal. Her home was the center of community activity — a trading post, school, church, jail, and general meeting place.

3. Lorenzo Carter.
Carter eventually became a sizable landholder in the area, owning several dozen acres of land on both the east and west sides of the Cuyahoga River. Carter built the first log warehouse in Cleveland in 1810, as well as the first ship, the Zephyr, capable of trading sizable amounts of goods on Lake Erie in 1808. The Carters also owned the first frame house in Cleveland, although it burned shortly before completion. Carter also served as a constable and as a major in the Ohio Militia.

3. Lorenzo and Rebecca Carter Grave
Looking northwest. Erie Street Cemetery in background.