Richard Hutson

Inscription. Herein Lie the Remains of Richard Hutson 1747 - 1795 son of Rev. William and Mary Woodward Hutson South Carolina Patriot, Statesman and Jurist Graduated Princeton 1765 Founding Body The College of Charleston 17-72 - 1794 Member S.C. general Assembly and Legislative Council 1776 - 1790 Served in Militia and Imprisoned by The British during The Revolutionary War Delegate to Continental Congress 1778 - 1779 Signer Articles of Confederation Lieutenant Governor 1782 - 1783 Author of Act Incorporatiing City of Charleston 1783 First intendant (Mayor) of Charleston 1783 Judge Court of Chancery 1784 - 1794 Senior Judge 1791 - 1794

3. The Independent or Congregational Church of Charlestown Grave yard
4. Richard Hutson Marker in the Independent or Congregational Church Cemetery