Pittsburg in Camp County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Farmer's Feed and Seed Company

The Birthplace of Pilgrim's Pride Corporation

— Pilgrim's Pride 50th Anniversary 1946 - 1996 —

Inscription.
This site marks the birthplace of Pilgrim's Pride and the beginning of the modern chicken industry in Northeast Texas. On October 2, 1946 Aubrey E. Pilgrim acquired Farmer's Feed and Seed Company and was joined as a partner soon thereafter by his brother, Lonnie "Bo” Pilgrim.

The first chickens were sold from a small pen located in back of this building. From these modest beginnings as a farm supply store, the company has grown into one of the largest producers and marketers of chicken in the world.

Through the first fifty years of growth, the "employee partners” of Pilgrim's Pride have made it one of the leaders in its industry, both in the United States and in Mexico.

By the time of its Golden Anniversary, Pilgrim's Pride had attained annual sales exceeding one billion dollars and was still growing. The success of this company has provided far-reaching economic benefits, to rural America and to the hundreds of businesses that support its existence and are supported by its "partners."

Marked this day by The Camp County Historical Society in honor of the fiftieth anniversary of Pilgrim's Pride Corporation

Erected 1996 by the Camp County Historical Society.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical date for this entry is October 2, 1946.