Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cosgrove House

Ken Lund via Flicker (CC BY-SA 2.0), April 22, 2021
Inscription. Captain Phillip Cosgrove purchased this stately home for the price of $1,600 in 1871. This was a prime location with its proximity to the deep-water port and in what was then the center of the city. It's believed that the Captain's wife Myrtle planted the century old banyan tree, defined by its aerial prop roots, in the front yard for shade. The house remained in his family until 1947.

Erected by Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources • The Banyan Resort (sponsor). (Marker Number 16.)

2. The Cosgrove House
A different marker about the house is shown.