Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Early Years

Warehouse District Anthology

Inscription.
The Warehouse District of today is arguably the best physical remnant of 19th-century Cleveland. Although none of the residences built in that century remain, the early settlers’ street network is mostly intact.

In Cleveland's development and history, the thought of moving to higher ground, to "the heights," has always been associated with prestige and grandeur. Lorenzo Carter (1767-1814), one of Cleveland's most notable early citizens and its first permanent settler, followed this pattern when he moved from his original cabin in the Flats to a "house on the hill" at the northeast corner of Union Lane and Superior Street in the Warehouse District.

By 1815, all of today's streets, including Bank (West 6th), Seneca (West 3rd), and St. Clair, had been laid out. These complemented the earlier development of Water (West 9th), Superior, Lake, Front, and Union streets.

In 1816, six years after his arrival in Ohio, Alfred Kelley (1789-1859), who, as the "father of the Ohio and Erie Canal," was perhaps Cleveland's most important early leader, built the city's first brick residence near the southwest corner of Front and Water streets. With commanding views of both Lake Erie and the Cuyahoga River, its setting was impressive. Also in 1816, Cleveland's first bank, the Commercial Bank of Lake Erie, was established
in the parlor of a house at the northeast corner of Bank and Superior. The construction of the canal, which was begun in 1825 and completed in 1832, spurred more population growth, and Cleveland's "first neighborhood" prospered.

Erected by The Warehouse District Development Corporation.

Looking north. West 9th Street is on right.

More about this marker. Warehouse District Anthology is a collection of stories that tell the history of Cleveland's first neighborhood. Like street level book pages, each freestanding element was designed by artist Corrie Slawson based on the District's history, curated and written by Thomas Yablonsky.

Regarding The Early Years. Cleveland Warehouse District, National Register of Historic Places #82003558 and #07000070.

1. Lorenzo Carter.
Lorenzo Carter, frontiersman, community leader, and tavernkeeper, was Cleveland's first permanent settler, arriving in Cleveland on 2 May 1797. Until Apr. 1800, the Carters were the only white family in Cleveland, with other families who settled briefly there soon moving to Newburgh or Doan's Corners to escape the swampy environment. The Carters built a pretentious log cabin, used as an inn, with
a garret, serving as a jail, on the east bank near the mouth of the Cuyahoga River.
(Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alfred Kelley.
He came to Ohio in 1810 where he was admitted to the bar and appointed prosecuting attorney for Cuyahoga County. Kelley was the first president of the village of Cleveland (1815), member of the Ohio house of representatives, state senator, president of the Commercial Bank of Lake Erie (1816), and president of several railroad companies. As a member of the State Canal Commission, once he took up canal campaigning in 1823, the Ohio & Erie Canal dominated his life for several years.