Washington Township near Waynesboro in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

12-Pounder Napoleon

Inscription.
When it came to artillery in the Civil War, the 12-Pounder Napoleon was the the workhorse of both Union and Confederate armies. It was designed by the French Emperor Napoleon III, Prince Charles Louise Napoleon Bonaparte, nephew of Napoleon I. It was accurate at all ranges and devastating at close range with canister.

At Gettysburg, both armies had a combined total of 142 12-Pounder Napoleon cannon on the field. During the Battle of Monterey Pass, most of the artillery used by the Confederate army was the 12-Pounder Napoleon.

Model 1857 Light 12 lb. Gun Howitzer (Napoleon):
· Fires a 12 lb. solid shot
· 2.5 lb. powder charge
· Range: About 1,600 yards
· Tube is made of bronze or iron
· Tube weighs about 1,600 pounds

Regarding 12-Pounder Napoleon. The museum does not yet have an actual 12-pounder Napoleon on display.