Millville in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Millville Main Street

Inscription.
Main Street, once lined with stately elm trees, was drastically changed in the 1930s when the Elm Blight decimated hundreds of trees across the state. The tree-lined image of Millville was lost.
The south side, along the railroad, was once lined with buildings many of which were taken down but later replaced. The Town Hall, meat markets and grocery stores, barbershops, gasoline stations, a hotel, a general store, hardware store, a bus terminal, car dealership and social hall brought people to Main Street daily.
Open space on the north side was never again used for buildings but became the site of Veterans Memorial Park. Creation of the park was due to the efforts of the Home Service Club a town-wide membership that supported Millville's Servicemen and Women through the war years. On March 25, 1945, the citizens of Millville voted to set apart a tract of land for the development of Memorial Park on Main Street commemorating the service and sacrifices of those who have served their country in all wars. A 57mm World War II gun was added later in 1947.
A portion of the parkland was released to provide space for the Millville Fire Station at the Annual Town Meeting, March 30, 1970. On Flag Day 2009 the original honor roll was replicated and rededicated in the Veterans Room at Longfellow Municipal Center. Traditionally
the American Flag is flown twenty four hours daily and is flown at half-mast to mark the death of a Millville Veteran.

( photo captions )
— Previously when the 1929 Depression swept the country. The architectural landscape of Main Street was completely altered. Commercial buildings disappeared on both sides of the street.
— Annual Memorial Day Ceremonies and Lighting of the Community Christmas Tree are also Park traditions while local groups enjoy use of the Park throughout the year.
— In 1965 the Memorial to Veterans of All Wars was dedicated and is now inscribed with the names of the wars from World War I through Afghanistan.
— The Park was completed in November 1946. Dedication of Memorial Park and the World War II Honor Roll took place in July, 1947 with a Welcome Home Parade and weekend ceremonies.
Honor Roll with Gold Star Mothers, representatives of armed services and World War I Veterans.

1. Millville, Massachusetts. (Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Millville, Massachusetts (Wikipedia). (Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)