Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hardware Industry

Warehouse District Anthology

Inscription.
The decision to locate the northern terminus of the Ohio and Erie Canal on the Cuyahoga River in Cleveland's Flats laid the groundwork for Cleveland's rise as an industrial powerhouse. The calling card for what would become the large commercial area west of Public Square — today's Warehouse District — was the hardware industry.

Most notably, the George Worthington Company, founded in 1829, made its initial fortune selling tools for the construction of the canal, which was completed to its full 308-mile extent in 1832. Worthington began his firm soon after riding into Cleveland on horseback at the age of 16 and surveying the work being done on the Ohio and Erie Canal. He was struck by the lack of proper tools being used in the canal's construction. Borrowing $500 from his brother, he rode back to New York, where he purchased tools and implements for shipment back to Cleveland, and the Worthington Company was born. The company's first store was at what is today Superior Avenue and West 10th Street.

By the 1870s, Worthington Hardware owned and occupied 14 buildings in the Warehouse District. In 1984, the company moved from its Warehouse District buildings to a single modern plant in Mentor. At that time, as part of a national affiliation of hardware wholesalers known as Sentry Hardware, it was supplying more than 1,500
independent retailers. The company ceased operations in 1991, after 162 years in business.

Erected by The Warehouse District Development Corporation.

More about this marker. Warehouse District Anthology is a collection of stories that tell the history of Cleveland's first neighborhood.
Looking north. West 9th Street is on the right.
Like street level book pages, each freestanding element was designed by artist Corrie Slawson based on the District's history, curated and written by Thomas Yablonsky.

In 1835 George Worthington acquired a competitor, McCurdy & Conklin, and relocated the store to Superior and Water (West 9th) streets. The advent of the railroad and the Civil War stimulated the company's growth, and by 1868 Worthington built a new store and warehouse at 802 West St. Clair Avenue. By 1870 the firm began issuing yearly catalogs as sales reached $1.5 million. Under president James Barnett the George Worthington Co. incorporated in 1887. With a sales territory extending through 10 northeastern and midwestern states by 1920, Worthington discontinued its retail business and devoted the firm's resources to the wholesale trade.
(Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)