Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jefferson Barracks Historic Site - Tent City

Inscription.
Tent cities stood in the area between Grant Road and Gregg Road. Most of the training squadrons for the Army Air Corps were housed there in 6 to 8 man hutments [tents]. The hutments were found to be extremely cold during the winter months, and the tent cities gained colorful names such as "Valley Forge" and "Pneumonia Gulch."

During World war II there was a drill area at the top of the hill near the trailhead at the north end of the walking trail. This was known as "Jeep Hill" because it was where the new recruits (Jeeps) were trained in close order drill.

As reported in the St. Louis Star-Times September 20, 1941: "During the past year changes have swept across every one of the 1,781 acres. The oaks and elms on their gently rolling hills now look down upon five separate areas of thickly - populated structures. There are two tent cities. Construction workers are busily finishing three acres of 63 - man barracks building. A year ago when the Sixth Infantry was stationed at the the post, it could accomodate 1,500 men. Now there are more than 10,000 men, and before the month is out there will be between 20,000 and 25,000.
There are three movie theaters and as many chapels: five baseball diamonds, a swimming pool and a brand new athletic field with bleachers to seat 3,360. Nine mess halls are now in operation, and there are to be nine more."

Erected by Friends of Jefferson Barracks; St. Louis County Parks.