Hayes in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Timberneck House Renovation at Machicomoco State Park

Inscription. The Fairfield Foundation is renovating the Timberneck House (c. 1800) as a place for learning, lodging, and exploring Virginia’s Middle Peninsula. As a not-for-profit organization we are dedicated to promoting and involving the public in hands-on archeology, preservation and education activities on the Middle Peninsula and in surrounding areas.

Exhibits in the house will feature stories about the history and perseverance of Virginia Indians, the history of Timberneck Farm and displays that highlight many local sites of interest in and near Gloucester County. The house will also offer lodging options for visitors to the park.

You are invited to get involved in the process of preserving this spectacular building. Visit our website and follow us on social media to learn more. There are opportunities for everyone to participate in historic preservation and archaeology, both here at Timberneck as well as at the Fairfield Archaeology Park, located just a few minutes away.

Initial work is halting deterioration to the building, replacing the roof, restoring windows, and making significant repairs to the foundation and damaged structural timbers. Later phases will restore and repurpose the interior spaces, preserving historic features and allowing for exhibits, events, and distinctive rooms with modern amenities.

Archaeological testing is yielding evidence for changes to the landscape over millennia, from its use by Virginia Indian to two centuries of ownership and farming by the Carleton family.

(captions)
Timberneck c. 1900
Parlor in 1979
Landscape in 2021

Join Us!
Donate online at www.fairfieldfoundation.org/become-a-member, or Mail to the Fairfield Foundation, P.O. Box 157, White Marsh, VA 23183.
Learn more at www.fairfieldfoundation.org/timberneck and sign up for our blog.
Email us at [email protected] to get involved