Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Howland Wood

Inscription.

Born in New York, John Howland Wood came to Texas in 1836 and fought in the Texas Revolution. After serving as quartermaster with the Texas Army in Victoria, he settled on a ranch at Black Point (now Bayside) in the 1840s. Wood supplied beef to the U.S. Army stationed at Corpus Christi under Gen. Zachary Taylor, he served as patrol captain in coastal defense during the Civil War and was active in developing the City of Rockport.
Recorded - 1985

John Howland Wood, soldier, rancher, merchant, and civic leader, son of Humphrey and Maria (DeCantillon) Wood, was born at the family home between Poughkeepsie and Hyde Park, New York, on September 6, 1816. He received his elementary education and early business training in the mercantile line in New York City. On November 21, 1835, Wood and other volunteers sailed from New York for Texas; they landed at Velasco about March 1, 1836, after having been held as pirates by the British for fifty days. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The John Howland Wood Marker and monument