Ashland City in Cheatham County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

J.W. Johns, Jr. Park

Inscription. As Chairman of the Parks and Recreation Commission, Mr. Johns began recreational baseball for the youth of Ashland City. He organized the Dixie Youth Program and Dixie Boys Program. J. W. served as State Director for Dixie Boys, and Vice President over the Southeast Region (11 states) of the Dixie Boys and Majors Program, and Tournament Director for the Pre-Majors. Mr. J.W. became postmaster February 20, 1971 and served in that capacity until his death on March 21, 1984, at age 57. Mr Johns was the first city postal carrier for Ashland City. Born in the town of Holtland, in Marshall County. He was married to Ruby Wolaver in Lewisburg. In 1957, moved to Ashland City and had two children, Teresa and Steve. Mr. Johns will be remembered as a dedicated public servant, volunteer, friend, coach, father, and founder of recreational baseball in Ashland City. Mr. J.W. was a member of the Mount Liberty, Cumberland Presbyterian Church in the Bellsburg Community, and was a Mason.