Fullerton in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Amerige Park

Inscription. In the autumn of 1908, the land now designated as Amerige Park become the site of the city's first formal high school. On November 18, 1910, a fire of undetermined origin destroyed the building and the decision was made to relocate the high school to Chapman Ave. and turn the land into the city's first public park. In 1918, Johann Seupelt, Fullerton's first park superintendent, landscaped the park, adding amenities. A baseball field was added in 1933 using civil works administration funding. Amerige Park served as spring training for the Pacific Coast League in Baseball's early years for a number of teams, including the Los Angeles Angels, Hall of Famers Joe DiMaggio, Walter Johnson, Bob Feller, Ted Williams, Honus Wagner, and Satchel Paige were known to have played on the field. Part of the movie Alibi Ike (1935) was filmed in the park.

Erected 2016 by Fullerton Heritage.

is at or near this postal address: 336 W Commonwealth Ave, Fullerton CA 92832, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Amerige Park and Marker - at left