Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pow Wow!

Celebrating Our Native Culture

Inscription.
After a tragic history of forced relocation and land loss many tribes began coming together in the mid-20th century for intertribal gatherings. It was here that each tribe's long history of seasonal dances and sacred ceremonies culminated in a new type of gathering: the pow wow. Pow wows have since become major yearly events filled with song, competitions, regalia, reunions, and cultural pride.

In 1882, we split from our relatives in Indian Territory, forming two separate tribes — Osni [Ushnee] Cold Ponca in the north and Maste' [Mah-shtay] Warm Ponca in the south. But in 1994, the pow wow brought us together again. Our joint campfire burned bright and we were reunited, dancing to the songs of our common ancestors.

Today, we host a large annual pow wow right here on these grounds. Every year in August hundreds of people, Native and non-Native, gather here to honor American Indian heritage and culture — past, present, and future.

That night of the Northern Ponca Pow wow in 1994 was an important symbol for a tribe divided, now reunited after more than a century apart, on the very land they were driven from.

1. The Tribe hosted its 25th Annual Powwow August 10-12, 2018 in Niobrara.
In 1994, the Ponca Tribe of Nebraska held its first annual Powwow after the Tribe’s federal reinstatement in 1990. Traditionally, Powwows were held as a celebration for fall harvest, successful hunts and for all births, deaths, and weddings of tribal members during the past year. It was also a gathering place for
(Ponca Tribe of Nebraska Powwow arena in background)
other tribes, relatives, and friends to meet and celebrate.
(Submitted on February 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska’s Powwow Grounds, Museum, and Educational Trail.
The land is located on the ancestral homeland of the Ponca people and was part of their reservations in the 1800-1900’s. Considering the fact that many Ponca members no longer live in Niobrara, it provides an opportunity for them to come back to the homeland and feel that connection to the earth. The Annual Northern Ponca Powwow is held on the 2nd weekend of August and is open to all who wish to join in a celebration of Ponca culture.

3. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska Powwow Arena