Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Symbol of Our Spirit

The Ponca and the Buffalo

Inscription.
For thousands of years our people depended upon the buffalo. We ate its meat, used its hides for our homes and clothing, its horns to make spoons, and our children even used the buffalo's ribs to make winter sleds. Every part of the animal was used, nothing wasted.

Tragically, our sacred buffalo were pushed to near-extinction in the 1800s. Over 60 million buffalo were slaughtered by fur traders and European settlers. Greed and the desire to eradicate Native culture unleashed a devastating and shameful wrath upon these sacred animals. Like the buffalo, our people also suffered greatly during this time.

Today, the buffalo have made a powerful comeback. Their survival is no longer in doubt. Organizations like the InterTribal Buffalo Commission have united Plains tribes in efforts to help restore the buffalo to Indian country. Reintroduction of the buffalo to our tribal lands helps to heal the spirit of our people.

The freedom and spirit of the wild buffalo is like the Ponca people.

[illustration captions]
• Tails and beards make wonderful decorations and sacred accouterments.
• Shoulder blades make excellent tools such as this farming hoe.
• Horns were used for cups and containers.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers.

Bison hunting was an activity fundamental
(Ponca Educational Trail in background)
to the economy and society of the Plains Indians peoples who inhabited the vast grasslands on the Interior Plains of North America, prior to the animal's near-extinction in the late nineteenth century following US expansion into the West. The species' dramatic decline was the result of habitat loss due to the expansion of ranching and farming in western North America, industrial-scale hunting practiced by non-indigenous hunters, increased indigenous hunting pressure due to non-indigenous demand for bison hides and meat, and cases of deliberate policy by settler governments to destroy the food source of the Indigenous peoples during times of conflict.
(Submitted on February 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)