Big Sky in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Crail Ranch

(Big Sky)

Inscription. Frank Crail, County Commissioner from 1889 to 1900, started proving up on his homestead in 1902 at what is now Meadow Village. The ranch became a cattle and wheat ranch of some 960 acres. Crail developed a strain of wheat called Crail Fife. His son Eugene built the Crail log cabin (1/2 mile north). He also built the first Ophir School in 1928. Montana born, Chet Huntley, radio commentator and some corporate investors purchased the Crail and Lone Mountain Ranches. Originally the Lone Mountain Ranch was called B-Bar-K Ranch. In the 1940's it was the Corcoran pulp-wood operation. 1n 1972 Meadow Village opened and later the Mountain Village in Madison County (5 miles west). The Soldiers Chapel was dedicated in 1955 for 82 members of Montana's 163 Infantry killed in World War II. Big Sky Skiing Resort has become a year-round recreation area.

Erected by Montana Cultural Trust and the Gallatin County Historical Society.