Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Victoria

Victoria County, Texas

— Founded 1824 —

Inscription. Victoria is the quintessential South Texas city, rich in history and charm. Victoria County is considered to be the place where the history of Texas began, as it is the only place in the Lone Star State where all of the Six Flags Over Texas flew. It was also one of the original counties formed after Texas gained independence from Mexico in 1836. What's now Victoria County was home to the first European settlement in Texas. In 1685 the French explorer Rene Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle arrived and established an outpost at the southeastern tip of present day Victoria County - Fort Saint Louis. The French outpost in Victoria County, and its aftermath, resulted in Spanish settlement of Texas. Spanish missions and presidios, whose purpose was to convert the local tribes and stifle French encroachment, were established here. Nearly 140 years after La Salle's arrival, Martin de Leon established a colony along the banks of the Guadalupe River in 1824. The colony was named Villa Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe de Jesus Victoria, commemorating Our Lady of the Guadalupe and the first President of the Republic of Mexico. Following the Texas Revolution, it was simply called Victoria.

The Guadalupe River Heritage Tour includes the 10-county statutory district of the Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority. Each location highlights some of the
points of interest, attractions and historical background. Shown here are some of the many offerings of things to do and see while visiting Victoria.

Old Victoria Driving Tour
Musueum of the Coastal Bend