Caribbean flamingo

Phoenicopterus ruber

Habitat: Prefers saline water, shallow lakes and lagoons.
Range: Caribbean islands, northern coast of South America, Yucatan Peninsula.
Threat Status: Not in Danger

Why do flamingos stand on one leg?
There are many theories. Dr. Matthew Anderson and his students from St. Joseph's University have been studying Philadelphia Zoo's Caribbean flamingos since 2007. Among the possibilities: reducing leg fatigue, balancing in wind, enabling quick getaways.

Anderson's research supports conserving body heat. According to observations, resting birds stood on one leg more often when in water than on land. Water draws away more heat than air. As the weather got hotter, fewer birds stood on one leg. While there may be other benefits to this behavior, Anderson's work strongly supports thermoregulation as a primary benefit.