Frederick Graff

Inscription.
Frederick Graff (1775-1847), a pioneering engineer and architect, made unique and lasting contributions to Philadelphia. In 1805, Graff was elected superintendent and engineer of the Centre Square Water Works located where Philadelphia City Hall now stands. He later proposed and designed the new Fairmount Water Works.

Graff designed and managed the construction of the pipes, pumps, buildings, water mains, dam, canal and locks, garden, and the reservoir — all while ensuring clean drinking water daily. He shared his knowledge widely, assisting the designed of many other water systems in the U.S.

Regarded as an outstanding and dedicated public servant, he was ably succeeded by his son, Frederic Graff, Jr.

This circa 1825 drawing shows a proposal for three large water-powered factories adjacent to the Mill House. Thankfully, all such plans were abandoned and the area was developed as the South Garden in the 1830's.

[Captions:]
This watercolor by Graff illustrates his design for the Water Works, Reservoirs , and surrounding gardens in 1839.

The Graff Memorial is considered the first monument in America honoring an engineer.

Frederick Graff by James Peale, 1804. Graff began his career at the Center Square Water Works, shown in the background.

Erected by Fairmount Park Conservancy.