Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General William Henry Harrison

Inscription.
General William Henry Harrison, commander of the Army of the West, selected this site in February 1813, and on it erected Fort Meigs as a defense against the military operations of the English, with whom the United States was then at war.

On April 26th of the same year, this fort was besieged by the British and their Indian allies. After a brave defense the siege was raised on May 9th. On July 20th the enemy renewed the attack but was again defeated.

These victories were a great factor in turning back the tide of British invasion and materially aided in the protection and preservation of Ohio and the territories of the Northwest.

Erected 1908 by the State of Ohio.

More about this marker. This historical marker is actually attached to a very visible obelisk memorial marker situated in the middle of the reconstructed Fort Meigs, on property owned and maintained by the Ohio Historical Society. In addition to this historical marker and the reconstructed fort the Ohio Historical Society also maintains a staffed museum, numerous outdoor display/interpretation panels, and frequently they utilize historical interactors at this facility.

2. Fort Meigs Memorial
The General William Henry Harrison historical marker is attached to the Fort Meigs Memorial Monument.

1. William Henry Harrison. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on May 23, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Meigs. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on May 23, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Fort Meigs
View of Fort Meigs from across the Maumee River, as the Bristish would have seen it.
4. Fort Meigs
View of Fort Meig's Grand Battery
5. Fort Meigs
View of historical reenactors setting up camp in preparation for reenacting life in General Harrison's army during the War of 1812.
6. General William Henry Harrison
This c. 1813 painting by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC

“The first battle of the War of 1812 actually occurred in 1811, with the Battle of Tippecanoe in the Indiana wilderness. As governor of the territory, William Henry Harrison faced increased resistance from Indian tribes forced from their homes by new settlers. Harrison met with Shawnee warrior chief Tecumseh at a tense council that nearly ended in violence and led in part to Tecumseh's alliance with the British during the subsequent war. With tensions rising, Tecumseh's brother Tenskwatawa (the Prophet) attacked Harrison's forces near Tippecanoe. The surprise strike resulted in heavy casualties for Harrison; however, the Indians left the field and Harrison then destroyed Tecumseh's stronghold, Prophet's Town, claiming the victory. A year later, Harrison. commanded the American forces at the Battle of the Thames, where Tecumseh was killed. In 1840 the slogan ‘Tippecanoe and Tyler too!’ propelled Harrison to the presidency.” — National Portrait Gallery
Side 2.
Side 3.