Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Memorial Square

— Victoria Trail Through Time —

Many Victoria pioneers
were laid to rest here.

Early Spanish colonization requirements dictated that land be set aside as public burial grounds. However, the tradition of home burial persisted and the "Old Cemetery", now Memorial Square, was seldom utilized during the era of Martin de Leon, Victoria's founder. That changed in 1846 when a city government ordinance required that the dead be buried in public burial grounds. Those defying the ordinance were fined $25 for each offense.

Many Victoria pioneers were laid to rest here, along with immigrants who never reached their destinations. During the Texas Revolution, members of Fannin's Goliad command were brought to Victoria for burial. Also interred were soldiers from General Zachary Taylor's army who died while camped in Victoria en route to the Mexican War. Many of Victoria's sons lost during the Civil War came to rest here as well. During Reconstruction, Union occupation troops stationed in Victoria desecrated the cemetery, uprooting and destroying tombstones. Those remains which could be identified were re-interred at Evergreen Cemetery.

Throughout its existence Victoria has been a crossroads, and not just for people. Gruesome were the epidemic diseases that periodically swept through the town. Victims of these outbreaks
quickly filled the "Old Cemetery." In a particularly harrowing and horrifying episode, Dillman Mantz recalled that German immigrants arriving at Indianola in 1846 contracted cholera from drinking brackish water. Bound for the Texas Hill Country, hundreds of them died along the way. In Victoria they died so rapidly there was no time to construct coffins or give victims decent burials. Bodies were wrapped in bed linens or blankets tied at each end and buried in mass graves. As many as seventy-two bodies were removed from one house. Wolves and coyotes raided the cemetery at night, fighting over the dead. Their howling added to the horror. During this time a man known as "Black Peter" was contracted by the city to bury the dead. The pay for his gruesome work-$2.50 and a quart of good whiskey per corpse.

As new burials gradually ceased, the grounds came to be used for other purposes. Since 1899 it has been known as Memorial Square. The documented remains of more than 230 individuals are interred here in unmarked graves.

Captions
Upper Left: Original Sketch by Tom Jones 300 Years in Victoria County, "Burial Scene" Victoria Advocate Publishing Company
Lower Left: "Alabama Red Rovers"
Original Illustration by Tom Jones

Erected by City of Victoria.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, Mexican-AmericanWar, Texas IndependenceWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

3. The view of the Memorial Square Marker from the street