Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Native Americans

Inscription. The Headwaters has been populated for over 11,000 years

The Headwaters region was occupied for more than 11,000 years by bands of hunter and gatherers. Ample big game such as bison, elk and deer, and the abundant natural rock for tool making were prime attractions in prehistoric times.
The earliest identifiable Indians who lived year-round in these valleys were Shoshonean speaking people. Western tribes, after acquiring the horse in about 1720, came across the mountains to hunt buffalo in the Three Forks area. By the time white men arrived in 1805, the Blackfeet had forced these mounted but more poorly armed people back across the mountains. A treaty made in 1855 between the Indians and whites declared the Headwaters region to be "a common hunting-ground for 99 years, where all nations, tribes and bands on Indians may enjoy equal and uninterrupted privileges." Rapid settlement by the white man brought this treaty to an end in about nine years.

2. Markers located next to the Three Forks Chamber of Commerce.