North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

North Square Houses, 1715

Inscription.
This courtyard is the site of the Barnard House, built at the same time as the Revere House as part of a row of three similar wooden dwellings. The three houses were built after the great fire of November, 1676, had ravaged the neighborhood. Puritan minister Increase Mather, whose house had stood where the Revere House now stands, recorded the events of that “Fatal and dismal day” in his journal.

The Barnards were master housewrights and carpenters for generations. They had lived in North Square before the fire, and descendants still lived in the house over a century later. Matthew Barnard probably built the three-house row, including his family’s house on the south, the Revere House (then occupied by merchant Robert Howard), and the Wyborne House on the north.

Paul Revere purchased the middle house in 1770. He and his family lived here during the Revolution, and sold the house in 1800. Of the three houses built by the Barnards only the Revere House survives. Both the Wynborne and Barnard houses were destroyed by the 1880s for development. Now over 300 years old, the Revere House is unique as the only surviving example of urban architecture from 17th century America. Its strength is a testament to the skill of early Boston builders.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1676.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a drawing by Sarah Wyborne of the three houses mentioned in the marker. These include the house of Moses Pierce, glazier; John Barnard, housewright; and Robert Howard, merchant.
2. Courtyard near the Revere House
The marker is seen here on the kiosk in front of the Revere House.

1. The Paul Revere House website. Website homepage (Submitted on May 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Paul Revere House. Details of the Freedom Trail from the City of Boston website. (Submitted on May 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Paul Revere House
This photo of the Paul Revere house, the sole survivor of the three North Square row houses built by the Barnards, was taken from the street. The courtyard is to the left of the house behind the brick wall.
4. Revere House from the Courtyard
This view of the Paul Revere House from the courtyard shows the marker to the right in the photo.