Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Louisiana Purchase - 1803

Captions: Thomas Jefferson; Napoleon Bonaparte; Map of the Louisiana Purchase.
Inscription. The Missouri and Mississippi drainage determined the boundaries of the ... Louisiana Purchase.

The acquisition, as well as the expiration, of the Mississippi-Missouri by the white man was carried out against a background of European power politics. In selling the Louisiana territory to the U.S., Napoleon of France acquired money to further his own ambitions against England, while at the same time setting up against England "a maritime rival who will humble her pride. "For the United States, the Louisiana Purchase was "an event of such magnitude that its results are beyond measurement. It doubled the area, adding resources of incalculable value, providing a potential that was certain to make the U.S. a great power and guaranteeing our expansion beyond the Rockies to the Pacific... There is no aspect of our national life, no part of our social and political structure, and no subsequent event in the course of our history that it has not affected." - Bernard DeVoto

2. Markers located next to the Three Forks Chamber of Commerce.