Represa in Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Johnny Cash Trail

Inscription. The City of Folsom has a rich history beginning with the 49ers during California's great gold rush. It was the site of the west's first railroad and the world's first long-distance transmission of electricity. For thousands of years prior, the area was home to Native Americans who lived off the region's rich plant and animal life. Today, Folsom is a forward-looking city; a high-tech town blessed with abundant natural amenities and comprised of culturally diverse residents ranging from young families to active retirees.

However, just one man may be more responsible for Folsom's contemporary notoriety than any other: Johnny Cash.

On January 13, 1968, Johnny Cash performed two concerts at Folsom State Prison before an audience of inmates and guards. Songs recorded live during the shows were released on the album, "At Folsom Prison.” The lead single, "Folsom Prison Blues,” became a top 40 hit, propeling the city and the prison into the public consciousness as a result. The album's success served as a turning point for Cash, revitalizing his career and transforming a popular and successful musician into a worldwide superstar. Folsom's connection with the artist was now as solid as the prison's granite walls.

Therefore, it seemed only natural that the city's recreational trail traversing Folsom State Prison
property would be named in honor of the Man in Black. This 2.5-mile trail over rolling terrain of red soil, craggy wild oaks and swaying meadow grasses serves as a vital segment in the city's cherished network of trails. The Johnny Cash Trail connects on the east to the Folsom Lake Trail and state parks facilities with a bike/pedestrian overcrossing, and to the American River Parkway bike trail to the south.

(City council members and other names not transcribed)

Erected 2014 by City of Folsom.

2. Johnny Cash Trail Marker - wide view
If the bridge design seems somewhat unusual, it is because most bridges don't draw their inspiration from prison architecture as this one does.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a low rock on the Johnny Cash Trail, just as the trail meets the west end of the bridge that spans the Folsom Lake Crossing. With two state prison units in the vicinity, parking on the main streets close by is not possible, as there are "No Parking" signs roughly every 100 feet for quite a distance from the marker site. However, parking is available on Hancock Drive , the nearest residential street (leaving about a 10 min. walk to the marker). Alternatively, one could walk or bike to the marker from any of the other access points along the trail, as the Johnny Cash Trail is a pleasant 2.75 mile route meant specifically for those activities.

1. At Folsom Prison (Johnny Cash Official Site).
"On January 13, 1968, Johnny Cash walked into California’s Folsom State Prison and made popular music history. The choicest cuts from the two shows he recorded that day merged to become At Folsom Prison, a multimillion-selling album produced by Bob Johnston that unveiled
courtesy of Columbia Records, 1968
3. "Folsom Prison Blues" record sleeve
a startling portrait of American prison life and energized Cash’s career. The most popular album of Cash’s career to that point, it soared to the top of the charts and paved Cash’s way to international stardom.

At Folsom Prison‘s rebellious attitude and plea for compassion for the imprisoned (articulated in Cash’s original liner notes and the pouring out of his soul on stage) intersected with the spirit of 1968, finding a place next to figures such as Martin Luther King, Jr. and Robert F. Kennedy who urged Americans to reach out to the disenfranchised and next to young Americans taking to the streets to protest war and inequality. Curious music fans and socially-conscious critics across the nation were magnetized."
(Submitted on March 1, 2022.)

2. Johnny Cash - Folsom Prison Blues (live)(YouTube, 2.5 min.). (Submitted on March 1, 2022.)