Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Three Forks Post - 1810

Inscription. Easy river access and large numbers of beaver made the Headwaters a logical place for the ... Three Forks Post - 1810

In 1810, Manuel Lisa of the Missouri Fur Co. sent a large party of 32 trappers under command of Pierre Menard and Andrew Henry to establish a post at the Headwaters. Arriving on April 3, 1810, they built a "small enclosure" consisting of a "fort and trading house at the Forks between the Jefferson and Madison Rivers." They accumulated large numbers of beaver, but grizzly bears and Blackfeet killed several trappers. Among the dead was George Drouillard, the Shawnee half-breed admired by Lewis and Clark for his wilderness skills. Col. Menard finally concluded that it was hopeless to maintain a post at the Three Forks. In the fall of 1810, the trappers abandoned the attempt to establish a permanent trading post at the Headwaters.

2. Markers located next to the Three Forks Chamber of Commerce.