Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea Captured in 1800

Familiar with the Headwaters area, Sacajawea was invaluable as an interpreter for Lewis and Clark.

In 1800, Sacajawea was camped on the Jefferson River with her Shoshone tribe. Attacked by a band of Minnetarees, she was captured and traded to the Mandans. There at the age of about 16, she became one of the wives of a French-Indian trapper, Toussaint Charbonneau, and accompanied him when he was hired by Lewis and Clark as an interpreter. Sacajawea proved more knowledgeable than her husband, however, and the Expedition came to rely on her. Clark commented in 1806: "The indian woman…has been of great service to me as a pilot through this country…"

2. Markers located next to the Three Forks Chamber of Commerce.