Penn's Landing in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Christopher Columbus

1492 - 1992

— Cinquecento Anniversary —

February 26, 2022
Charismatic Leader • Navigator
Explorer • Visionary • Naturalist
Mathematician • Cartographer

Columbus, intrepid navitagor, with a sense of the sea unparalleled before or after him. A native son of Genoa, he became through his dedication to a dream, an honored hero of history. His keen intellect, abiding faith, and undaunted persistence made him a giant among men of this millennium.

In honor of all our forebears who braved the journey to America and their American descendants

Erected 1992 by The America 500 Corporation.

Regarding Christopher Columbus. Columbus has been criticized both for his brutality and for initiating the depopulation of the indigenous peoples of the Caribbean, whether by imported diseases or intentional violence.
Many scholars defend Columbus's actions or allege that the worst accusations against him are not based in fact, while others claim that he has been blamed for events far beyond his own reach or knowledge.