Edison in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colored Burial Ground

Piscatawaytown Burial Ground

Inscription.
In October 1880. Dr. Ezra M. Hunt of Metuchen listed all the graves in the Piscatawavtown Burial Ground. He identified five graves in the south-west corner as the "Colored Burial Ground”. Subsequent to Dr. Hunt's list. there were two additional burials in this section. It is not known if any of these people were slaves, or if there are any additional graves in this corner. This is the only known African American burial site in the Edison area.

This marker recognizes this portion of the cemetery as the Colored Burial Ground, and commemorates the contributions of African Americans in the early history of our country and community, Below are the names of the individuals buried here:

John Demond   age 30   Died June 13, 1843
Mary Dunn   age 19   Died December 18, 1831