Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lighthouses of the Chesapeake

Lighting the Way

Inscription.
Protecting ships from treacherous waters has been a necessity since ancient times when bonfires and strategically placed cottage lanterns warned seamen of dangers in fog and darkness. Light houses of the Potomac River waterways are variations of three basic styles: detached conical towers, dwellings with lantern-like cupolas built on shorelines and screw-pile lighthouses secured to the floors of the waterways-all of which replaced some of the early lightships. The Piney Point Lighthouse is a conical type and stands approximately 30 feet from the keeper's house.

[Captions:]
The Piney Point Lighthouse is an example of the conical style. Photo courtesy of St. Mary's County Museum Division.

(Clockwise from above) The Lightship Chesapeake. Photo courtesy of Anthony Pasek. Drum Point Lighthouse, typical of a screw-pile lighthouse. Photo courtesy of Laura Hammett Photography. Blackistone Lighthouse, example of a cupola-style lighthouse. Photo courtesy of St. Mary's County Museum Division.

Erected by Commissioners of St. Mary's County; St. Mary's County Museum Division; Friends of the St. Clement's Island and Piney Point Museum; Destination Southern Maryland; Southern Maryland Heritage Area; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureCommunicationsWaterways & Vessels.