Goderich in Huron County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Port of Goderich Lighthouse

Canada's prettiest town

Doug Kerr via Flickr (CC BY-SA 2.0), May 26, 2013
Inscription. Goderich was the location of the first lighthouse erected on the Canadian side of Lake Huron.

1847 This tower was built by Scottish stonemason, Adam MacVicar. • It stands 10.1 metres high (about 33 feet) and 42.7 metres above the lake (about 140 feet). • The design is almost unique in that most lighthouses built before and after were taller, cylindrical and tapered.

1849 The lighthouse and the land it is built on were sold to Her Majesty Queen Victoria by Thomas Mercer Jones, Commissioner of the Canada Company

1914 A new flashing light was installed in an attempt at improvements, following the Great Storm of 1913. • The lighthouse keeper's home and outbuildings were removed at the same time.

1925 The light was wired for electricity and the power used to turn the huge mirrors that make the flash. It flashes twice in 25 seconds, with intervals of 6 and 19 seconds. In clear weather it can be seen for about 46 kilometres (about 21 miles).

2003 Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II sold the lighthouse and the land it is built on to the Town of Goderich.

Storm Warning Signal
The pole in front of the lighthouse in the large photo is not a flagpole. At 35 Canadian ports and harbours along the Great Lakes, St. Lawrence River and Atlantic Coast, wind warnings
were posted using wicker baskets, cones or drums hoisted up a mast or pole.

The type of object used indicated the approach of a storm and its expected strength. This was an improvement over the then-current American practice of only indicating that winds would be strong. Later, lanterns were also used to send the warnings by night.

The wicker basket and signal drums reportedly flew until the 1950s when the last storm station was decommissioned.

Margaret Bourne via Flickr (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), June 13, 2015
(approx. 0.9 kilometers away); The Pioneers of Clinton (approx. 20.5 kilometers away); Horatio Emmons Hale (1817-1896) (approx. 20.5 kilometers away).