Goderich in Huron County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Goderich Lighthouse

Goderich Marine Heritage Walkway

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 1, 2012
Inscription. The beacon at the top of the bluff is actually the second Goderich lighthouse, said to be built in 1847. The land was acquired by the Crown in March 1849, from Thomas Mercer Jones who kept a small house here. The first mention of the 'new' lighthouse appeared in the Huron Signal in 1852. The original light station is thought to have been a tower structure, built in the early 1830s, located further east along Cobourg Street. These light stations were the first and second ever built on the Canadian side of Lake Huron.

A light keeper's house and some ancillary buildings formed part of the original structure. In 1914, the tower was replaced and a new lantern was installed. Sometime in the next decade, the kerosene lamp was replaced by an electric light, thus eliminating the need for a full-time light keeper. The attached quarters were removed and converted to what were known as the 'Craigie Cottages' on adjacent property to the east. Today, two highly polished concave reflectors rotate around a 250-watt mercury vapour bulb positioned to show a light sequence that identifies the Port of Goderich to passing mariners. A tall yardarm, stood at the edge of the bluff. It sported a flag but was also used as a storm signal tower.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1849.

2. Goderich Lighthouse