Castroville in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joe and Gertrude Hoog

"Their dream came true."

— Castroville Regional Park —

Inscription. In 1950, Mr. & Mrs. Hoog purchased these 126.2 acres from the Ihnken Family. In 1968, they sold it to the City of Castroville at a fraction of its worth, with the stipulation that it be turned into a park for everyone to enjoy.

Thanks to a grant from Texas Parks & Wildlife, an allocation of city funds, and the support of the Castroville Chamber of Commerce, their dream came true.

The Castroville Regional Park was dedicated and opened in 1974.

Mr. and Mrs. Hoog had no children of their own, but generations of children now benefit from their generosity and community spirit.

Erected by City of Castroville.

2. The Joe and Gertrude Hoog Marker in a small garden