Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Boyd Mill Pike / Franklin-South Harpeth Turnpike

Boyd Mill Pike
John B. McEwen operated a stagecoach from the Franklin L&N depot to Fernvale twice daily during the summer season. The 114-room Fernvale Hotel burned in 1910 lessening the use of the road from Old Hillsboro Road to Fernvale, resulting in the abandonment of this section as part of the turnpike. However, the six-mile section from Franklin to Old Hillsboro Road remained heavily traveled. In 1924, the directors sold their interests in the turnpike company to Williamson County for $4,000. It became a public road and was called Boyd Mill Pike. The toll-gate house, located one mile from the public square, was sold for a private residence in 1924. By 1971, Highway 96 West was completed from Franklin's Fifth Avenue to Highway 100 at Linton. Boyd Mill Pike then became disconnected between Carlisle Lane and Gordon's Spring.

Franklin-South Harpeth Turnpike
In 1879 John B. McEwen built a resort on the South Harpeth River, which he named Fernvale Springs. Shortly thereafter, the Franklin-South Harpeth Turnpike Company was organized by John B. McEwen, W.S. Campbell, Mark L. Andrews, Theo William A. Boyd and other landowners Samuel F. Glass, Scruggs, John H. Harrison, along the road to improve transportation between Franklin and Fernvale. W. A. Boyd was contracted to
build the turnpike. The turnpike started on Eleventh Avenue North and ran to the West Harpeth River near Boyd's Mill. After crossing the covered bridge over the river, the roadway connected with the Nashville-Hillsboro Turnpike, today Old Hillsboro Road, then turned on Parker Branch ascended Backbone Ridge to Kingfield and Road, then on to Fernvale, a distance of 22 miles.

Erected 2020 by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. Marker is near the Animalia Health & Wellness Hospital sign in distance.