Burkittsville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Alfred Townsend

A Man and His Mountain

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
None of the structures you see here in Crampton’s Gap existed during the battle on September 14, 1862. George Alfred Townsend constructed all the stone buildings and walls, as well as the Correspondents’ Arch, between 1884 and 1896. Townsend, perhaps the most widely published Civil War correspondent of his time and the author of 21 books, wrote under the pseudonym GATH, which was derived from his initials plus the letter H. His father, a Methodist minister, gave Townsend a strong religious upbringing. A biblical passage—“Tell it not in Gath, publish it not in the streets of Askelon” (II Samuel 1:20)—influenced Townsend’s choice of his pen name, although he ignored its obvious admonitions against a journalism career. He visited the battlefield here in 1884 while researching one of his books, Katy of Catoctin, and became so enamored of the area that he bought 100 acres. He constructed at least 9 buildings on his estate, Gapland, although there may have been as many as 20 in all. Townsend summered here every year until 1904, when his wife Bessie died, and wrote voluminously for the newspapers, sometimes as many as 18,000 words a day. He also produced works of history, reminiscence, and poetry, lectured widely and entertained generously here. In 1906, he gave the Correspondents’ Arch to the federal government with a half-acre of ground. Townsend died on April 15, 1914, aged 73.

Erected by
Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The
2. Markers in Gathland State Park
Three Civil War Trails markers are found at this location. The George Alfred Townsend marker is the one in the middle. The War Correspondents Arch can be seen in the background.
marker features a portrait of George Alfred “GATH” Townsend and a photograph of the arch while under construction.

1. National War Correspondents Memorial. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. War Correspondents Memorial Arch, (sculpture). This entry in the Smithsonian Institution catalog of outdoor art describes the arch in detail and gives additional interesting and historical information. (Submitted on August 1, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. Recent Additions to the Park have Prompted Some Discussion. History News Network website entry:
In 2003 a small plaque memorializing journalists who died covering the War on Terror was added to the park. (Submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Katy of Catoctin or, the chain-breakers ; a national romance. Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on February 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Gathland State Park
The arch is technically on National Park Service land, but surrounded by Gathland State Park. The park preserves the existing buildings erected by Townsend and the ruins of others.
    — Submitted July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Markers Located at the Intersection of Gapland and Aronldstown Roads
Marker located at center
5. The War Correnspondent's Arch
The stone tablets on either side of the memorial list war correspondents from the Civil War who wrote for both Northern and Southern newspapers. The list includes artists as well as writers. The three upper tier arches symbolize description, depiction, and photography. On the opposite side, faces depict "electricity" and "poetry" with the words "speed" and "heed".
6. View of the Western Face of the Arch
When built, the weather vane depicted a writing quill breaking a sword, as with the proverbial “pen is mightier than the sword.” The original weather vane is on display in the park museum.
7. Construction of the Correspondents' Arch
8. George Alfred Townsend
Close up of the photograph on the marker.
9. Pheidippides Statue in the Memorial
This statue, on the south side of the arch, depicting Pheidippides who brought news of the Greek victory at Marathon, symbolizes the correspondent. He is sheathing a sword, wearing Mercury's helmet, and using the pipes of Pan.
10. Recently Added Plaque in Memory to Journalists Lost in the War on Terror
“In Memory of Those Journalists Who Gave Their Lives Reporting on the War on Terrorism. Daniel Pearl, The Wall Street Journal, Afghanistan – February 2002. David Bloom, NBC News, Iraq – April 2003. Michael Kelly, The Atlantic Monthly, The Washington Post, Iraq – April 2003. Elizabeth Neuffer, The Boston Globe, Iraq – April 2003.”
11. “Pen is Mighter than the Sword” Weather Vane
This reproduction of the original weather vane from the arch is on display in the park museum.
12. Heed
Poetry
13. Speed
Electricity
14. Corner Stone
The corner stone indicates that the monument dedicated on September 14, 1896 commemorates the Battle of South Mountain on September 14, 1862.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 28, 2022. It was originally submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia. This page has been viewed 3,131 times since then and 31 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   2. submitted on January 9, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   3. submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   4. submitted on August 9, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   5. submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   6. submitted on August 5, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   7, 8. submitted on May 8, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   9, 10. submitted on July 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   11. submitted on August 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   12, 13, 14. submitted on May 9, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • J. J. Prats was the editor who published this page.