Twin Bridges in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

"...a handsome little river..."

Caption (background) The Jefferson (Beaverhead) River today.
Inscription. When Captain Meriwether Lewis and his men arrived in the Jefferson River Valley in August 1805, they explored the tributaries of the Jefferson River (today's Beaverhead River), which was named after President Thomas Jefferson. They named it tributaries Philanthrophy and Wisdom, in homage of the President's character. These rivers are now referred as the Ruby and Big Hole respectively.
During exploration, Captain Lewis made a broad loop south of present day Twin Bridges, observing the Ruby and Beaverhead Rivers. He walked about 15 miles up the Big Hole River before returning to his men. After this journey, he was convinced that the Jefferson River was he route to travel.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

2. "...a handsome little river..." Marker, on the right