Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Croton Aqueduct Promenade / El Paseo Marítimo del acueducto Old Croton

Ossining, New York

The Old Croton Aqueduct Promenade
The pathway over the Croton Aqueduct arch is known as the Promenade. During the 19th and early 20th centuries, the Promenade was a popular place to stroll. Romantic and picturesque places to walk were popular venues during the Victorian era. In that period, the Promenade was also used for concerts, dances, and socials. Such as the popularity that Ossining was not the only promenade along the aqueduct. A wide promenade surrounded the reservoir at 42nd Street and Fifth Avenue in Manhattan, and Frederick Law Olmstead designated a promenade to extend over the Croton Aqueduct, connecting Jerome Park racetrack with the future Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx.

El Paseo Marítimo del aceducto Old Croton
El paseo sobre el acueducto Croton
se conoce como “the Promenade”, o paseo marítimo. Durante los siglos XIX y XX, fue un lugar favorito para pasear, como lo eran los lugares románticos y pintorescos de la época victoriana. Durante esa época, el Promenade también se usó para conciertos, bailes, y otros eventos sociales. Tan popular era que Ossining no era
el único paseo marítimo por el acueducto. Un ancho paseo rodeaba el embalse en la calle 42 y la Quinta Avenida en Manhattan, y Frederick Law Olmstead diseñó un paseo para extenderse sobre el acueducto Croton, así conectando el hipódromo Jerome Park con el futuro parque Van Cortlandt en el Bronx.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 1.)