Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cynthard Building / El Edificio Cynthard

Ossining, New York

The Cynthard Building
The Union Hotel, built in 1800,
once stood on this site. It was for many years the official Village “stage house” for the York and Albany Turnpike Stag Company. Many important persons stopped at the hotel, including Emperor Napoleon III of France, who dined there several times on visits to America. Next to the hotel was the J.E. Buckhout Blacksmith Shop, which took care of the needs of the stage coaches and horses. In 1887 the property was purchased by Dr. Edward B. Sherwood, a dentist, who demolished the hotel and built his grand residence. Dr. Sherwood served the Village as its president, the predecessor to the office of mayor. The Cynthard Building, which presently occupies this site, was built in Renaissance Revival style in 1929.

El Edificio Cynthard
El Hotel Union, construido en 1800,
antes estuvo en este sitio. Por muchos años sirvió de cochera para la compañía de diligencias York and Albany Turnpike State Company. Muchas personas importantes pararon en el hotel, entre ellas el Emperador Napoleón III de Francia, quien cenó ahí varias veces durante sus visitas
a América. Junto al hotel estaba la herrería J.E. Buckhout Blacksmith Shop, que cuidaba las necesidades de las diligencias y los caballos. Un dentista, el Dr. Edward B. Sherwood compró la propriedad y demolió el hotel para construir su residencia. El dentista fue presidente de la Villa, el antecesor a la oficina de alcalde. El edificio Cynthard, actualmente en este sitio, fue construido en el estilo reacentista en 1929.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 5.)