Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Village of Ossining Municipal Building / Edificio Municipal de la Villa de Ossining

Ossining, New York

1. The Village of Ossining Municipal Building / Edificio Municipal de la Villa de Ossining Marker
The Village of Ossining Municipal Building
The Ossining Municipal Building
was built in the Beaux-Arts style in 1915 to provide space for the Village's government including the Police Department and the courts. It was designed by Donn Barber (1871-1925), who was a student at the Holbrook Military Academy in Ossining before studying architecture at Yale, Columbia, and the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. The McKinley Elementary School occupied the top floor until 1930, and five years later, the Town of Ossining moved its offices there. In 2000, the Police Department and courts were moved to new facilities on Spring Street, named after police officers Gerow Birdsall and James Fagan, who died in the line of duty. Today the Municipal Building continues to serve the administrations of the Village and the Town of Ossining.

Edificio Municipal de la Villa de Ossining
El Edificio Municipal de Ossining fue construido en estilo Beaux-Arts en 1915 para alojar al gobierno de la Villa, incluyendo el Departamento de Policía y los tibunales. Fue diseñado por Donn Barber (1871-1925), estudiante de
Holbrook Military Academy en Ossining antes de estudiar arquitectura en Yale, Columbia, y la École des Beaux-Arts en París. La escuela primaria McKinley Elementary School ocupó el primer piso hasta 1930, y el Pueblo de Ossining trasladó ahí sus oficinas cinco años después. En 2000, se trasladaron el Departamento de Policía y los tribunales a nuevas instalaciones en Spring Street nombradas por los agentes policiales Gerow Birdsall y James Fagan, fallecidos coumpliendo su deber. Hoy el edificio continúa sirviendo la administración de la Villa y el Pueblo de Ossining.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 14.)

2. The Village of Ossining Municipal Building / Edificio Municipal de la Villa de Ossining Marker