San Andreas in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Calaveras County Hospital Cemetery

Inscription. In this cemetery lie the remains of 600 Calaveras pioneers. All died in the once adjacent county hospital and were interred here between 1890 and the 1910’s. Mostly older men, they lacked the means to be buried in a church or town cemetery. Some were natives of California, while others came to Calaveras from distant places, such as Chile, Mexico, Hawaii, Canada, Nova Scotia, England, Ireland, France, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Austria, Denmark, Norway, Australia, China, and virtually every state on the Eastern Seaboard. The vast majority were single men. They came for gold, but stayed for many reasons. This final resting place may be far from family and friends, but they are not forgotten. May they rest in peace.

Erected 2007 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849.

3. Calaveras County Hospital Cemetery Marker and Site